2016 Governor's Service Award Nominees

Volunteers are not just the heart of activities; they are also the heart of each community. The following individuals, organizations and businesses were nominated for a 2014 Governor's Service Award, honoring those who illustrate the true meaning of volunteerism.

(***) Indicates Winners

2016 Governor's Service Award Nominations 
Name County Nominator
 
   Youth 6-18 
  Kinsington Hammac-McClure Kanawha Beth Sizemore
  Sofia Salon Raleigh Susan Landis
  Corey Sargent Cabell Diana Shepard
  The Torch Club of the Boys & Girls Club Pleasants Co. Pleasants Debra Chute
 
   Young Adult
  Brian Hancock Kanawha Lyndsey Jones
  ***Amanda Whitman Logan Jason Agan
     
   Adult
  Sue Alt Pendleton Brooke Alt
  Amy Boggs Kanawha Barbara Lobert
  Missy Browning Cabell Amanda Coleman
  Elvin Campbell Kanawha Susan Shew
  Robert Dunlap Raleigh Stephanie Meadows
  John Jackson Wood Tad Wilson
  George Manahan Kanawha Larry Malone
  Cindy Murphy Harrison Chris Stadelman
  Deborah Rogers Lewis Sharpe Hospital Employees
  Melissa Rowan Harrison Wanda Ashcraft
  ***Deana Spaulding Mason Vicki Hildreth
  Whitney Stricklin Putnam Stacie Thomas
  Calvin Sutphin II Kanawha Loita Butcher
  Debbie Tettenburn Kanawha Andrea Woodell
  Nicky Walters Kanawha Beth Reed
  Lisa Zukoff Marshall Stacie Dei
 
   Senior
  Jeanette Alexander Kanawha Robin Bowman
  Peggy Barnett Harrison Carol Gaynor
  Jim Blair Wood Sharon Kesselring
  Tonya Edwards Kanawha Mattie Morgan
  Robert Golden Lewis Mike Rafferty
  Gail Kopf Kanawha Debbie Oliver
  Angela O'Dell Kanawha Paulette Justice
  ***Dennis "Clif" Schoonover Randolph Brenda Dasher
  Vondelere Scott McDowell Marcus Wilkes
  Joe Woolweaver Roane Philip Smith
 
   Disaster Services
  Alan Coberly Barbour Carisa Collins
  Craigsville Disaster Team Nicholas Stephanie Meadows
 
   Lifetime Achievement
  Hazel Brammer Jackson Stephanie Rhodes
  Sister Joan Marie Coleman Kanawha Susan Shew
  Bert Grose Nicholas Tammy O'Dell
  Stefan Maxwell Kanawha Timothy York
  Brenda Miller Ohio John Hepburn
  Pauline Shaver Kanawha Joy Shaver
     
   Family
  ***Workman Family Harrison Keith Finger/Becky Williams
 
   Organization
  Ambassador Christian Academy Mingo Cathy Davis
  ***Ansted Improvement Motivators Fayette Katheryne Hoffman
  ***Grayhound Youth Sports McDowell Nathaniel Smith
  Greenbrier East HS Occupational Students of America Greenbrier Tia Humphreys
  Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation WV Kanawha Marketta Crum
  Modern Woodmen of America Youth Service Club Kanawha Laura Williams
  ***Mountaineer Spay Neuter Assistance Program Monongalia Nancy Young
  Quota International of Beckley Raleigh Shelby Harden
  Rebekah Lodge #47 Harrison Kathleen Panek
  Superior Gym Zumba McDowell Melissa Green
  United Way Alliance of the Mid-Ohio Valley Wood Katrina Stephens

 

 

For more information on Governor's Service Awards, contact Moya Doneghy at (304) 558-0111.

To view a list of the winners, click here.